What documents are required for entry into Cuba?


Regardless of your country of origin, in order to enter Cuba you must be in possession of the following documents:
- a valid passport,
- a tourist card.
This mandatory tourist card is the equivalent of a visa. It is available for a fee and cannot be purchased in the aircraft. You must obtain it from the Cuban consulate in your country of residence before arriving in Havana. The card is valid for a visit of 30 days, beginning on the day of your arrival on the island (within 6 months after its issuing date). 
Please note: you must also be able to show proof of valid medical insurance. If you fail to do so, you must take out insurance upon arrival.